PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index
 
Home Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Log in to check your private messages Log in Register
Home Forum Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Private Messages Log in  Register

SAMSUNG SGH-i600
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> General Smartphone Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
misfit.physics
Trainee


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ccpaulin wrote:
for Internet sharing:
when you connect your i600 on your PC, it will detect it as an internet gateway but you need to initiate the www on the i600. there is an article at theunwired.net on how to use DUN.

Connecting the i600:
try this, install the driver CD first, restart if necessary.
connect i600, windows should detect your i600. in case activesync didn't detect the i600, restart your i600 while connected to your PC.


just go to Start->Internet sharing(after connecting your i600 to the PC using USB cable) then assuming your 3G has been enabled(Globe is set in your Start->Operator Settings) just push "Connect" in the Internet Sharing.

well if your deeply screwed and this dont seems to work(automatic configuration via Operator settings, do it manually:

2. GLOBE
2.1. GPRS
Bearer: GPRS
AP name: www.globe.com.ph
User name: leave it blank
Password: leave it blank
Gateway IP: 203.177.042.214
Homepage: http://www.globe.com.ph/globe.wmlc
Security: OFF
2.3
=======================
MMS Settings
=======================
Proxy title = " myGlobe MMS "
IP Address: 192.40.100.20
Bearer type: GPRS
GPRS settings:
AP name: mms.globe.com.ph
User name = "blank"
Password = "blank"
DNS address: Dynamic
Port number:
HTTP: 8080
HTTPS: 8080
Authentication: Normal
MMS Center = http://192.40.100.22:10021/mmsc
2.4 =======================
Email Settings
=======================
GPRS
IP Address: 203.177.042.214
Bearer: GPRS
GPRS settings:
AP name: internet.globe.com.ph
User name: leave it blank
Password: leave it blank
DNS address: Dynamic
Port number:
HTTP: 8080
HTTPS: 8080
Authentication: Secure
Homepage: http://www.globe.com.ph/globe.wmlc
* The ip address of mail.globenet.com.ph by the way is 202.95.232.2

Please dont forget to check the "automatically detect settings" in iexplorer->menu->tools->options

im just sharing as much as i can because i nearly got a hypertension attack when i talked to their customer service staff...

well you can try....see how useful those sanamagans :-d


_________________
i am what i am.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

spiderworld
New Recruit


Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: SBFZ

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

egarayblas wrote:
i600 user here and I love this device! Smile

spiderworld: I've had similar problems connecting my device to Vista too, have you tried connecting your device while your machine is connected to the internet? This way, when it detects a new device, it can automatically scan for new drivers. This seems to have fixed my connection issues.


have tried doing this but still cannot connect to my pc.
Right now I stopped trying until I find more time to tinker with my PC.

Message posted using a Windows Mobile device

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spiderworld
New Recruit


Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Location: SBFZ

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

epoy wrote:
Hi! I'm a newbie here and want to ask some questions about samsung i600's hsdpa. I just bought the unit last week. From the forums I've read, its 3G with HSDPA and learned that whenever hsdpa is active in the area, the "H" icon will appear instead of the "3G" icon.
I'm on Smart postpaid plan and already tried 3g internet on this unit without any problem on connection but I'm just wondering why the "H" icon never appeared. Most of the day I'm in makati area and along edsa on my way to work and going back home in caloocan.
Is there a special setting to activate hsdpa?
Do I need to call Smart to activate it?
Do any of you already used hsdpa on i600?
I'll appreciate any info.

Thanks!!!

I connect to the net using "wap network" settings in internet explorer and gets "E", "G", "3G" and "H" depending on where i'm at. By using "wap network" instead of "smart internet" I'm accessing SMART GPRS and i get faster connection.
I noticed that when I use smart internet , I do not get "H" in the network bar, only G.

Message posted using a Windows Mobile device

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kintsay
New Recruit


Joined: 27 Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Makati

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks misfit for the very detailed explanation.

As for my ActiveSync connection, I have tried using the AS4.5 and still it can't detect it. Could it be the settings on firewall or security? I have tried turning off the firewall and still the same. So I'm thinking there must be some further configuration i need to do (my pc has F-Secure system c/o my office).

Thanks again.
_________________
Live and let live...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
misfit.physics
Trainee


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kintsay wrote:
Thanks misfit for the very detailed explanation.

As for my ActiveSync connection, I have tried using the AS4.5 and still it can't detect it. Could it be the settings on firewall or security? I have tried turning off the firewall and still the same. So I'm thinking there must be some further configuration i need to do (my pc has F-Secure system c/o my office).

Thanks again.


i dont know how f-secure works, Sad
however, the following should be put in the exclusion list;
apps
WCESMgr.exe
wcescomm.exe
rapimgr.exe

port:
ActiveSync Service Port: 26675


it would help if you can tell the procedure you use as to how did you connect the unit, and the subsequent error messages.
what works for my deranged pc Smile might not work for yours.
_________________
i am what i am.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

JOELARG
New Recruit


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:19 am    Post subject: SMART GPRS / MMS Settings Reply with quote

Does anyone have Smart GPRS / MMS settings? Please share. Thanks!

Joelarg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
misfit.physics
Trainee


Joined: 23 Jul 2007
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

①. SMART
1.1. GPRS
Bearer: GPRS
AP name: smart1
or AP name: internet
User name: leave it blank
Password: leave it blank
Gateway IP: 010.102.061.046
Homepage: http://wap.smart.com.ph
Security: OFF


=======================
MMS Settings
=======================

Proxy title = "smart MMS"
IP Address = 10.102.61.46
Bearer: GPRS
GPRS settings:
AP name: smart1 or mms
User name = "blank"
Password = "blank"
DNS address: Dynamic
Port number:
HTTP: 8080
HTTPS: 8080
Authentication: Normal
MMS Center = http://10.102.61.238:8002
_________________
i am what i am.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rox_nicks
New Recruit


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:40 am    Post subject: i607 Reply with quote

guys.... mine is i607... i rily cannot connect to the internet using gprs... i got this from NY, just got home in cebu... its already open line, i use globe hir as my provider...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blacktangledheart
New Recruit


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the same problem with my samsung i600, it has dust under the screen. Mad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefefe
New Recruit


Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:28 am    Post subject: O2 Zinc case? Reply with quote

Thanks for the leather pouch url, but sigh has been searching tru the website but seldom of them have pouch fit for O2 Zinc le, Europe and US was launching O2 Trion instead of Zinc, but Zinc is more squarish, those Aluminum case or leather pocket cannot fit in..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
myk_atok
New Recruit


Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi guys.

found a website ->http://www.samsungtelecom.com/support/mit/ with some software for i600. would these be applicable to the i600 units sold here in manila?

what is the usual software version of the units sold here in manila?? mine is DXGE1 <- did I get it right??

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ccpaulin
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Location: Laguna

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't. This is for the SCH-i600 not the SGH-I600.
It's two different phone.

SCH-I600:


Info: http://www.mobiledia.com/phones/samsung/sch-i600.html
_________________
Get Sync!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Chris Paulin
Visit my blog @ http://c2jnet.blogspot.com/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MobileNewbie
New Recruit


Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the phone support sync via wireless connection? I mean, suppose I have my laptop at home that is running on wireless. Instead of plugging in the USB port of my laptop with the phone, can I do synchronization wirelessly if I am at another room in my house?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oni
New Recruit


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Location: Makati

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unluckily no. wm5 and up doesnt support sync over wifi anymore. Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MobileNewbie
New Recruit


Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:03 pm    Post subject: Active Sync 4.5 or 4.2? Reply with quote

Hi,

My samsung i600 came with active sync 4.2. I am considering if I should install 4.5 instead. Which versions are you people using and what are the differences?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> General Smartphone Discussion All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 5 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group