PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index
 
Home Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Log in to check your private messages Log in Register
Home Forum Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Private Messages Log in  Register

Tytn/838Pro Unable to do video call

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> HTC / Dopod Windows Mobile Professional devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bunker Buster
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:46 am    Post subject: Tytn/838Pro Unable to do video call Reply with quote

Mga Sir,

Tried to use the videocall w/smart sim pero ayaw. Only black screen,It makes the call pero I cannot see myself but I can see the other party.The other party cannot see me din.

Went to smart ok nman yng settings for GPRS/MMS n etc,

Is it possible sira yng 2nd cam ko?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jayteecie
Windows Mobile Hotshot


Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 811
Location: N 85622.5 E125327.4

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try to tinker with the settings in video screen preferences? Should be both parties.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bunker Buster
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually I have a Tytn Kaiser (may video call) and I check all the settings from this unit parehas naman. Yun lang the kaiser once it dials video call i see myself na while the dopod just black screen

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertWalls
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 180

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible that at your location or at the location of the party you are calling, the signal you are getting is "G" (GPRS) and could not support video call?

If I'm not mistaken, it should show "E" or "H".

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jayteecie
Windows Mobile Hotshot


Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 811
Location: N 85622.5 E125327.4

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What rom do you have in your dopod? Is it a cooked rom? If yes, could be possible that it's a bug in the rom. In this case, try an official rom from htc. Or you could turn on your camera and see if there's a setting in there to use the front or 2nd camera (Kaiser has it) to check if it's working.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Bunker Buster
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using the SChap's 4.3 cooked ROM. Actually when I made the test video call we are just a few feet away. Both unit has the 3G icon on top.

Is it possible the 2nd video cam is dead? If so, are they repairable or replaceable? (ouch!)

Where can I have it fix in Manila?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> HTC / Dopod Windows Mobile Professional devices All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group