PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index
 
Home Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Log in to check your private messages Log in Register
Home Forum Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Private Messages Log in  Register

Help: Can't establish connection using Globe Prepaid

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PH_750
New Recruit


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:12 pm    Post subject: Help: Can't establish connection using Globe Prepaid Reply with quote

Hi everyone

I own a Treo 750 WM6.
I have been using the PPC to surf on the phone and as a modem for my laptop. I have used the following connections

1. SUN HSDPA
2. SMART HSDPA
3. GLOBE HSDPA (Post-paid)

However, when I use prepaid SIM of Globe, i cannot establish a connection.

Any ideas?

thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jayteecie
Windows Mobile Hotshot


Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 811
Location: N 85622.5 E125327.4

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could it be possible that your GPRS is not activated yet? Kindly call customer service.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PH_750
New Recruit


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's already activated.. anyway i'll just use Smart.
I just thought it would be better to use Globe when I do not intend to exceed 15 mins.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fireblade168
Cadet


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Location: ph/sg/hk

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PH_750 wrote:
it's already activated.. anyway i'll just use Smart.
I just thought it would be better to use Globe when I do not intend to exceed 15 mins.


try changing your APN ( Access point name) to http.globe.com.ph since you are using a prepaid sim, default settings normally is internet.globe.com.ph which applies only to post paid sims

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PH_750
New Recruit


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think ive tried that one. il try again. thanks! does this APN need a proxy ip?

Message posted using a Windows Mobile device

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

jigster
New Recruit


Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Location: Fairview/Malate

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also tried this modification to the settings but still no go.. Sad

Could it be that there is an issue with Globe prepaid SIM cards, meaning the physical SIM? Rolling Eyes
_________________
Always livin' my life a quarter-mile at a time...
Coz that's the only distance my gas money can reach!

Atom Life Clone, Entry-level symbian device

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spiderman
Windows Mobile Regular


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 230
Location: China/Philippines

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i don't think that it will work for prepaid sim or better check with your provider...
_________________

" When CHINA is Awakens, the WORLD will TREMBLE " by Napoleon Bonaparte

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
rogerwillson
New Recruit


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check all this again. it may be problem in service. Just like, first check out that GPRS is active or not in your phone? If GPRS is active then check out configuration settings in your phone. If not installed then call customer care and ask for settings.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gogoy
New Recruit


Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Location: Baliuag Bulacan

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

then your globe prepaid simcard dont have the inet connection. yes most simcard dont have this and theres no way that sim can connect to http.globe.com.ph accesspoint. it can only connect to www.globe.com.ph which is wap connection. change your sim.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group