PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index
 
Home Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Log in to check your private messages Log in Register
Home Forum Profile FAQ Search Memberlist Private Messages Log in  Register

anyone know Globe 3g settings for WM6.5

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> HTC / Dopod Windows Mobile Professional devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xtian63
New Recruit


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 3:10 pm    Post subject: anyone know Globe 3g settings for WM6.5 Reply with quote

specifically for newer HTC devices using touch sense like the HD2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger

ace
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Pasig City, Philippines

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

doesn't your unit automatically configure when it searches for a signal?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
xtian63
New Recruit


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ace wrote:
doesn't your unit automatically configure when it searches for a signal?


US version HD2 kasi bossing, Tmobile US lang ang settings na nakapasok sa Data connection settings

hindi sya naghahanap ng local 3g settings for globe

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
ace
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Pasig City, Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you could give this a try and see if it works.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
ppcsurfr
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 2008
Location: San Juan, Metro Manila, Philippines

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you also check if the Phone settings are set to run on our GSM/3G bands? The US uses a different set of GSM/3G bands. You can try switching it to Auto or select our local bands for that.
_________________
Carlo Ma. Guerrero

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

xtian63
New Recruit


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ppcsurfr wrote:
Could you also check if the Phone settings are set to run on our GSM/3G bands? The US uses a different set of GSM/3G bands. You can try switching it to Auto or select our local bands for that.


it does, i made sure it did, merong Smart users ng US HD2 na nakaset ng 3g and it works sa xda-dev, nakaglobe lang kaso ako

and it does run GSM Quad and WCDMA Band 1(2100 which is ours) and Band 4(AWS)

i checked the Phone settings and it had 2100

plus the Operator logo says 3G GLOBE(aside from having GLOBE only)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
ppcsurfr
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 2008
Location: San Juan, Metro Manila, Philippines

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure if the Globe.Cab will work on that but it's worth a try
Download it from here GLOBE.CAB
_________________
Carlo Ma. Guerrero

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
xtian63
New Recruit


Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

found the Globe Setings

Windows Mobile

Internet (Auto-configuration)

Go to Start
Select Settings
Tap Connection Tab
Select Connection Set up

Country: Philippines
Operator: Globe

Tap ok then restart the phone



Internet (Manual Configuration)

Click Start
Select Settings
Go to Connection tab
Tap Connections Icon
Go to Advanced tab
Tap Select Networks
On programs that automatically connect to the Internet should connect using Select New
Enter a name for the settings: MyGlobe Internet Settings
Go to Modem Tab then select New
Enter a name for the connection: Globe Internet
Select a modem: Cellular line (GPRS, 3G)
Then click Next
Access point name: internet.globe.com.ph (for postpaid)
http.globe.com.ph (for prepaid)
Then click Next
Leave username, password, Domain fields blank
Select Finish



MMS

Click Start
Select Settings
Go to Connection tab
Tap Connections Icon
Go to Advanced tab
Tap Select Networks
On programs that automatically connect to the Internet should connect using Select New
Enter a name for the settings: MyGlobe MMS Settings
Go to Modem Tab then select New
Enter a name for the connection: Globe Internet
Select a modem: Cellular line (GPRS, 3G)
Then click Next
Access point name: mms.globe.com.ph
Click Next
Leave Username, Password and Domain fields blank
Select Finish

Go to Start
Select Messaging
Open SMS\MMS
Select Menu
Then MMS Option
Go to Server Tab
Select New

Server name: Globe MMS
Gateway: 192.40.100.20
Port Number: 9201
Server Address: http://192.40.100.22:10021/mmsc
Connect Via: myGlobe MMS Settings
Send Limit: 100k
WAP Version: WAP 1.2

Select Done

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
ace
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 716
Location: Pasig City, Philippines

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here's another one from
http://www.techie.com.ph/features/how-to-configure-your-phone-s-3g-mms-gprs-settings

Smart 3G/Internet

•Connection name: Smart Internet
•Access point name: internet
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: blank
•Proxy port: blank
•Homepage: http://m.smart.com.ph
Smart GPRS

•Connection name: Smart GPRS
•Access point name: smart1
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: 10.102.61.46
•Proxy port: 8080
•Homepage: http://m.smart.com.ph
Smart MMS

•Connection name: Smart MMS
•Access point name: mms
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•MMSC: http://10.102.61.238:8002
•MMS proxy: 10.102.61.46:8080
If you're too lazy to manually tinker with the settings, however, you could opt to text SET to 211 and follow the instructions. It'll cost you, though, and you'll need to key in a PIN (1234).

Once you've entered the values stated above, you'll need to activate them. To do this, simply text MMS ON and 3G ON to 333.


Sun 3G/Internet

•Connection name: Sun INTERNET
•Access point name: minternet
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: enabled
•Proxy port: 0
•Homepage: http://www.suncellular.com.ph
Sun GPRS

•Connection name: Sun WAP GPRS
•Access point name: wap
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: 203.138.159.78
•Proxy port: 8080
•Homepage: http://www.suncellular.com.ph
Sun MMS

•Connection name: Sun MMS
•Access point name: mms
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•MMSC: http://mmscenter.www.suncellular.com.ph
•MMS proxy: 203.138.159.78
•Proxy port: 8080

Globe 3G/Internet

•Connection name: MyGlobe INTERNET
•Access point name: internet.globe.com.ph
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: enabled
•Proxy port: 0
•Homepage: www.globe.com.ph/globe.asp
Globe GPRS

•Connection name: MyGlobe GPRS
•Access point name: www.globe.com.ph
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•Proxy: 203.177.042.214
•Proxy port: 8080
•Homepage: http://www.globe.com.ph/globe.asp
Globe MMS

•Connection name: myGlobe MMS
•Access point name: mms.globe.com.ph
•Username: blank
•Password: blank
•MMSC: http://192.40.100.22:10021/mmsc
•MMS proxy: 203.177.042.214

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PinoyWindowsPhone Forum Index -> HTC / Dopod Windows Mobile Professional devices All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group